Abrahamson v. Bd. WESTCHESTER TEAMSTERS MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND LOCAL 456. Therefore, Brown does not dictate a different result in this case and summary judgment on plaintiffs' New York State Constitutional claims for due process and equal protection is granted in favor of defendant. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." June 4, 1996), the court found that a union was not acting under the color of state law where it had an adversarial role in relation to the state by nature of the fact that it was the representative of city employees. (Am.